Privacy Policy

This website is run by IndexBox Marketing Ltd. We regard your privacy as important and we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect from you and why we collect it. Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy. Please note this privacy policy does not cover links to other websites.

  1. The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your personal data, one of these rights is that an organization tells you how it will use this personal data.
  2. IndexBox Marketing Ltd. (“we”, “us”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  3. This policy explains how we use the information which we collect about you when you use the services offered by us through our website (“site”).
  4. We and other companies in our group will collect personal information (such as your name, address, etc.) about you when you register with us and when you subsequently visit the site. We do not collect any personal information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.
  5. We may use the personal information that you provide for the following purposes:
    • to provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services
    • to provide information on other products or services within our group of companies, subsidiaries, related companies and affiliates, which we feel may be of interest to you.
    • to meet our contractual commitments to you.
    • to notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
    • personalise your experience.
  6. You should however note that:
    • we and other companies in our group may transfer your personal information to countries outside Europe
    • to protect your privacy we will, wherever practicable, aggregate your personal information so that it is used by us in an anonymized format
  7. if IndexBox Marketing Ltd. or a part of the IndexBox Marketing Ltd. business merges with or is sold to a third party the personal informational data stored in our database may be shared with or transferred to a third party so that they may continue to operate the site – we will take reasonable efforts to notify you of any such changes in advance
  8. When you first visit the site, we will send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a file that identifies you as a unique user and is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow us to keep track of your usage of the website and improve the quality of our service by tracking your user preferences. We may also choose to use cookies to store user preferences. A cookie can tell us, “This is the same computer that visited this site two days ago”, but it cannot tell us, “This person is Joe Smith” or even, “This person lives in the United Kingdom”.
  9. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent – although if you refuse cookies some parts of the service may not function properly.
  10. As we cannot prevent other websites referring to the site in a search result, as a link or within a frame, you should ensure that if you access the site in this way that you have checked any privacy policies relating to those websites in addition.
  11. We have security procedures in place to protect your information from unauthorized access or modification, unlawful destruction, and improper use or disclosure.
  12. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please let us know the correct details by emailing us.
  13. If at any time you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please contact us.
  14. By registering your personal details, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy policy and agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

info@indexbox.co.uk

+44 20 3239 3063